A valid passport (and visa if applicable) is required for all individuals entering Malaysia. Immigration requests that your passport be valid for at least 6 months. Visitors are advised to check the visa information provided at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia. Most foreign visitors to Malaysia can enter with just a passport.


Visitors from the following countries require a visa:

  • Afghanistan
  • Angola
  • Bangladesh
  • Bhutan
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cameroon
  • Central African Republic
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Congo Democratic Republic
  • Djibouti
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Ghana
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Hong Kong
  • India
  • Israel
  • Ivory Coast (Cote d’ivoire)
  • Liberia
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Rwanda
  • Serbia Montenegro
  • Sri Lanka
  • United Nations (Laissez Passer)
  • Western Sahara
  • Yugosalavia

Visitors from the following countries are required to produce a Yellow Fever certificate upon arrival in Malaysia:

  • Angola
  • Benin
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cameroon
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Djibouti
  • Equador
  • Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Ghana
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Kenya
  • Mali
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Rwanda
  • Sao Tome & Principe
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • St Kitts & Nevis
  • Suriname
  • Tanzania
  • Togo
  • Uganda
  • Venezuela
  • Zaire
  • Zambia

Click here for detailed information on Malaysian immigration documentation requirements »