A valid passport (and visa if applicable) is required for all individuals entering Malaysia. Immigration requests that your passport be valid for at least 6 months. Visitors are advised to check the visa information provided at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia. Most foreign visitors to Malaysia can enter with just a passport.


Visitors from the following countries require a visa:

Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo Democratic Republic, Congo Republic, Cote D'ivoire, Djibouti, Equat. Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, India, Liberia, Mali, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Serbia & Montenegro, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, United Nations (Laissez Passer) and Western Sahara.


Visitors from the following countries are required to produce a Yellow Fever certificate upon arrival in Malaysia:

Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Djibouti, Equador, Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts & Nevis, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Venezuela, Zaire and Zambia.


Click here for detailed information on Malaysian immigration documentation requirements »